What’s On

Send items for inclusion to:  PETER CHARLTON

Email: peter@peterpuppet.co.uk  

Advertisers are also encouraged to register details of puppetry events on www.puppeteersUK.com

AFTER GUILD EVENTS PLEASE SCROLL DOWN TO OTHER INFORMATION: PUPPETRY SHOWS (ENGLAND COUNTY BY COUNTY IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER, THEN SCOTLAND, NORTHERN IRELAND & WALES.  THEN COMES EXHIBITIONS, TRAINING & WORKSHOPS IN A SIMILAR ORDER).  IF YOU WISH TO HAVE AN EVENT INCLUDED PLEASE EMAIL  peter@peterpuppet.co.uk.

UP-DATED February 8th 2019

GUILD EVENTS.

February 23, 11.30 am – 4 pm: Bantock House Museum, Wolverhampton (01902 5521). Networking Day (formerly known as “Soup Day”): A get-together time for Guild members and friends to exchange information, try out ideas, buy books & puppets.

March 23, 2 pm – 5 pm: Toy Theatre, Paper Theatre & Marionettes at Quaker Meeting House, 16 Queens Road, Leicester LE2 1WP (0116 270 5003) with Alan Powers & David Powell (Toy Theatre), Sarah Peasgood (Paper Theatre), Ian Denny and Glen Holden (marionettes).

May 12, from 11 am: Covent Garden May Fayre & Puppet Festival.  In the grounds of St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden, the Guild stall will be just to the right of the main doors – come and say hello.

May 23 from 6.30 pm (for 7 pm): The Puppet Theatre Barge, moored in Little Venice close to Warwick Avenue tube station and a short canal walk from Paddington Station (street parking possible).  Drinks, snacks, chats and a performance of “A Child’s Garden of Verse” (based on the poems of Robert Louis Stephenson) by the Movingstage Marionettes.  Free admission, non-members welcome – donations will be encouraged.

 FESTIVAL OF FILM & TELEVISION PUPPETRY: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire: postponed until further notice.  Watch this space.

OTHER EVENTS

CUMBRIA

KESWICK

Theatre by the Lake

(0333 250 3345)

February 21/22, 11 am & 2 pm

Lori Hopkins:

“Sourpuss”

(3-8)

PENRITH

Upfront Puppet Theatre

(01768 484538)

phone for details

ESSEX

SOUTHEND-ON-SEA

Dixon Studio (Palace Theatre)

(01702 351135)

April 13, 11 am

Garlic Theatre:

“Three little pig tails”

(3+)

May 12

Lori Hopkins:

“Sourpuss”

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

CHELTENHAM

Bayshill Unitarian Hall

(01242 263283/01242 255820/07940430094)

February 19 – 23

Festival of Puppetry

February 19, 2 pm

Minstrelesque Marionette Cabaret:

“Marionette Cabaret”

February 20, 11 am

Minstrelesque Marionette Cabaret:

“Marionette Cabaret”

                        2 pm

Treasure Trove Puppet Company:

“Hansel & Gretel”

February 21, 11 am

Puppet Workshop for children

                        2.15 pm

Pauline’s Paper Puppets:

“St George & the Dragon”

February 22, 11 am

Treasure Trove Puppet Company:

“Hansel & Gretel”

                         2,15 pm

Minstrelesque Marionette Cabaret:

“Marionette Cabaret”

February 23, 2.15 pm

Treasure Trove Puppet Company:

“The Pied Piper of Hamlin”

HERTFORDSHIRE

ST. ALBANS

Sandpit Theatre

(01727 799565)

July 30, 2.30 pm

Theatrerotto Productions:

“The Walrus & the Carpenter”

KENT

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Tunbridge Wells Puppet Festival

11-13 October

LANCASHIRE

ROSSENDALE

Boo Theatre

(01706 220241)

phone for details

LEICESTERSHIRE

LEICESTER

Attenborough Arts

(0116 252 2455)

May 31

Lori Hopkins:

“Sourpuss”

Quaker Meeting House

(0116 270 5003)

March 23, 2 pm

Sarah Peasgood, Ian Denny, Glen Holden, Alan Powers & David Powell:

Toy Theatre, Paper Theatre & Marionettes

LINCOLNSHIRE

LINCOLN

Terry O’Toole Theatre

(01522 883311)

February 16, 12 Noon

Lori Hopkins

“Sourpuss”

(3-8)

LONDON

BLACKHEATH

Blackheath Halls

(020 8463 0100)

March 30, 11 am

Lori Hopkins:

“Sour Puss”

(3-8)

BRENTFORD

Watermans

(020 8232 1010)

February 10, 3 pm

Squashbox Theatre:

“Myths & Monsters”

(6+)

March 3, 1.30 & 3.30 pm

Little Angel Theatre:

“Whow! It’s nightime”

(2-5)

March 24, 3 pm

Soap Soup & Tessa Bide:

“The Selfish Giant”

(3+)

April 14, 3 pm

Hand to Mouth Theatre:

“The Mystery of Memory Lane or….. The Puppy Dog’s Tale”

(3-8)

April 28, 1.30 & 3.30 pm

Goody & Storey & Norwich Puppet Theatre:

“Hansel & Gretel”

(3+)

CAMBERWELL

Longfield Hall

(020 7978 9153)

February 24, 11 am & 3 pm

Strings Theatre:

“The Crow’s Tale”

February 28, 11 am & 3 pm

Strings Theatre:

“The Crow’s Tale”

(all the family)

HOLBORN

Arts Workers Guild

(07968 352465)

March 31, 3 pm & 5 pm

Robert Poulter’s New Model Theatre:

Triple Bill: “Those fearless female flyers”, “I am the king of Ninevah” & “The Cask”

(all the family)

Booking advised

ISLINGTON

Little Angel Theatre

(020 7226 1787)

times of performance vary – phone Box Office for details

until February 10 (Studio)

Tessa Bide Productions:

“The Selfish Giant”

(3-8)

February 8 – April 7

Resident company & Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts:

“Prince Charming”

(6-11)

February 18/19

Paper Balloon:

“The Boy and the Mermaid”

February 20 -24

Garlic Theatre:

“3 little pig tails”

(3-8)

March 1 – April 20

Resident company:

“The Flying Bath”

(2-5)

April 24 – May 5

Resident company:

“The Journey Home”

(5-11)

May 10 – August 4

Resident company:

“The slightly annoying elephant”

 May 23 – July 13

Resident company & Horse & Bamboo Theatre:

“Suffrajitsu”

(7-11)

July 5 – August 11 (in the Studio)

Resident company

“Little Angel By the Sea”

(3-8)

LITTLE VENICE

The Puppet Theatre Barge

(020 7249 6876)

February 17/24, 3 pm

April 13, 11 am & 3 pm

April 14, 3 pm

Drew Colby:

“My shadow and me”

(all the family)

February 9-10, 18-22, 3 pm

March 2-3, 9-10, 16-17, 23-24, 3 pm

Movingstage Marionettes:

“The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse”

(3-8)

WIMBLEDON

The Polka Theatre

phone for details

MIDLANDS

BROMSGROVE

Artrix

(01527 577330)

May 29

Lori Hopkins:

“Sourpuss”

NORFOLK

NORWICH

Norwich Puppet Theatre

(01603 629 921)

February 9, 8 pm

Flabbergast Theatre:

“Tatterdemalion”

(18+)

February 16, 18 – 20, 11 am & 2.30 pm

Goody & Storey & Norwich Puppet Theatre:

“Hansel and Gretel”

(3+)

February 22, 11 am & 2.30 pm

Norwich Puppet Theatre:

“Thumbelina”

(2+)

February 23, 2.30 pm

Lyngo Theatre:

“Tom Thumb”

(3+)

April 12-13, 11 am & 2.30 pm

Little Angel Theatre:

“Whow, it’s night time!”

(2+)

April 20, 11 am & 2.30 pm

Makeshift Ensemble:

“I am Turtle”

(5+)

May 4, 11 am & 2.30 pm

Garlic Theatre:

“3 Little Pig Tails”

(3+)

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

NOTTINGHAM

City Arts

(0115 950 5251)

March 9, 8 pm

Puppet Cabaret & Scratch Night

all welcome!

Nottingham Playhouse

(0115 941 9419)

June 1

Lori Hopkins:

“Sourpuss”

SOMERSET

BRISTOL

August 23 – September 1

Bristol Puppet Festival

(watch this space!)

SURREY

WALTON-ON-THAMES

Riverhouse Barn

(01932 253354)

May 11

Lori Hopkins:

“Sourpuss”

(all the family)

SUSSEX

BRIGHTON

Komedia

(01273 647100)

February 24, 11 am

Noisy Oyster:

“Plain Bob”

(all the family)

April 13, 11 am

Lori Hokins:

“Sourpuss”

(3-8)

CRAWLEY

The Hawth

(01293 553636)

February 9

Lori Hopkins:

“Sourpuss”

(3-8)

TYNESIDE

NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE

Newcastle Puppet Festival (Moving Parts)

April 6 – 14

(watch this space)

WEST MIDLANDS

WOLVERHAMPTON

Bantock House Museum

(01902 552195)

February 23, 11.30 am – 4.30 pm

British Puppet & Model Theatre Guild:

Networking day.

Non-members welcome – bring a puppet – or buy one!

GOOLE

The Junction

(01405 763 652)

February 23

Lori Hopkins:

“Sourpuss”

(3-8)

SKIPTON

October 4-6

Skipton Puppet Festival

(watch this space!)

SCOTLAND

GLASGOW

Scottish Mask & Puppet Centre

(0141 339 6185)

February 16, 2 pm

Poppy’s Puppets:

“The Three Pigs and Other Tales”

March 2, 2 pm

Clydebuilt Puppet Theatre:

“Lost Bear”

March 16, 2 pm & 4 pm

Mousetale Puppets:

“Oscar and the Highland Castle”

March 23, 2 pm

Clive Chandler’s Tip Top Puppets:

“Jack and the Beanstalk”

March 24, 2 pm

Professor Clive Chandler:

“Punch & Judy”

May 11, 2 pm

Talking Heads:

“Looking for Nessie”

May 18, 2 pm

Sokobauno:

“Galoshins”

June 1, 2 pm

Clydebuilt Puppet Theatre:

“Dinosaur Detectives”

June 21, 7.30 pm

Theatre Presto:

“Puck’s Midsummer Madness”

(Not sure if this is puppetry or not, phone Box Office to check)

ALL OVER SCOTLAND

March 30 – April 20

Manipulate (Visual Theatre Festival)

see https://manipulatefestival.org-trailer

WALES

RHOS-ON-SEA

The Harlequin Marionette Theatre

(01492 548166)

Shows daily – phone for details

EXHIBITIONS

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

CHIPPING CAMDEN

Court Barn

(01386 841951)

April 27 – July 21, Tuesday – Sunday 10 am – 5 pm

William Simmonds: puppets and sculptures

further details from admin@courtbarn.org.uk

HAMPSHIRE

Hastings Museum (01424 451052)

Small permanent exhibition of puppets from Hastings Puppet Theatre including   Professor Day’s Variety Pie Marionettes. Full set of Punch & Judy puppets and marionettes which include pianist, Joey, Scaramouch, acrobat). Puppeteers were Professor Day (1860 – 1939) and John Alston (until 1953) Free Admission

NYEWOOD: ˜Barley”,  Ramshackles, Nyewood, near Petersfield, Hampshire, GU31 5JA.  Ventriloquists Club of Great Britain: Exhibition of vent figures, puppets & associated memorabilia. Every Friday 2 pm-4 pm

KENT

DEAL

Kent Museum of the Moving Image

(01304 239515)

www.kentmomi.org

includes shadow puppetry

LONDON

Pollocks Toy Museum 1 Scala Street, W1

(020 7635 3452)

10 am – 5 pm Mon – Sat

SOMERSET

WELLINGTON

Waterslade Studios

(studios @ forkbeardfantasy.co.uk)

Inter-active puppetry exhibition

SUSSEX

BRIGHTON

Brighton Museum

(0300 029 0900)

Excellent collection of puppets, well displayed.

Tues – Sun 10 am – 5 pm

Brighton Toy & Model Museum

(01273 749 494)

small collection of puppets – but well worth a visit.

Tues – Frid 10 am – 5 pm  Sat 11 am – 5 pm

WEST MIDLANDS

WOLVERHAMPTON

Bantock House Museum

(01902 552195)

until February 23 (?), Saturdays & Sundays only

Circus Puppets – Circus 250

the museum staff were uncertain when this exhibition will end so it would be best to phone before setting off!

SCOTLAND

BIGGAR

The Biggar Puppet Theatre

(01899 220631)

Exhibition of puppetry, including Victorian marionettes. Open daily.

GLASGOW

The Scottish Mask & Puppet Theatre Centre 8-10 Balcarres Avenue, Kelvindale,G12

(0141 339 6185)

phone for details

TRAINING

LONDON

ISLINGTON

Little Angel Theatre

(020 7226 1787)

until March 28, Thursday evenings 7.30 – 9.30 pm

Designing and making a theatre for one

led by Judith Hope

Curious School of Puppetry (020 7689 3615)

www.curiouspuppetry.com

UK’s newest puppetry training school is led by Sarah Wright, Rene Baker, Toby Olie and Lyndie Wright.  The aims of the school are: To develop and encourage the emergence of talent in British puppetry, to provide expert hands-on training for theatre-makers and performers, to build links between existing professionals and developing artists.

See website for details.

SWISS COTTAGE

Central School of Speech and Drama.

BA course in puppetry and MA course in Advanced Theatre Practice (with a focus on puppetry). Details from www.cssd.ac.uk.

LONDON SCHOOL OF PUPPETRY (01756 753495/ 073597357/01453 833293)

Courses in shadow puppetry, marionettes, rods, hand or glove puppetry. A new Diploma course, to run on various Saturdays throughout the year. Marionette carving, choreography, living room theatre, cross arts performances, special needs work. Accredited by Middlesex University.   www.londonschoolofpuppetry.com

NORFOLK

TELEVISION PUPPETRY

Weekend course in Norfolk learning the art of television puppetry in a real TV set, using television hand puppets. Courses arranged on request: Ian Allen, Playboard Puppets 020 7226 5911/01379 674353

SUSSEX

SUCCESSFUL PUNCH AND JUDY

Tuition by Glyn Edwards 31 Connell Drive, Brighton, Sussex, BN2 6RT.  01273 308174, email: glyn@punch-and-judy.com  website: www.punch-and-judy.com.  Tailor-made tuition based on Glyn’s book of the same name.  Call to discuss your needs

WALES

MARIONETTE MANIPULATION

Tuition by Christopher Somerville 01492 548166.  Tailor-made tuition for singles, couples or groups. All enquiries Email: chris@punchandjudy.com

WORKSHOPS

LONDON

 ISLINGTON

Little Angel Theatre

(020 7226 1787)

until March 28

Saturday Puppet Club (8-11)

until March 30

Youth Theatre (11-18)

until  March 13

Spectrum Youth Theatre (11-18)

until March 16

+ production week March 18 – 24

Adult Courses

Puppetry Foundation Course

until March 26,

Designing and making a theatre for one

until March 28 (Thursdays) 7.30 pm – 9.30 pm

NORFOLK

NORWICH

Norwich Puppet Theatre

(01603 629 921)

February 16, 10.30 – 12 Noon

Puppet Making workshop: Woodland Creatures

(5+)

February 18/19, 1.30 pm & 3.30 pm

Puppet making workshop: Into the woods

(all ages)

February 20, 10 am & 12 noon

Puppet making workshop: Into the woods

(all ages)

February 21, 10.30 am – 12 noon

Puppet making workshop: Alien invasion

(5+)

February 22, 10.30 am – 12 noon

Puppet making workshop: Dragons

(5+)

February 23, 12.30 – 2 pm

Family puppet making workshop: Miniature worlds

(3+)

February 25, 10 – 11.30 am

Tots creative play: Fancy Dress Mayhem

(18 months – 5)

March 8/9, 10 am – 5 pm

An introduction to mask making with Mark Pitman

(18+)

March 13, 10 – 11.30 am

Tots puppet making – Under the sea

(2-5)

                    12.30 – 2.30 pm

Puppet making workshop: Magical creatures

(5+)

March 25, 10 – 11.30 am

Puppet making workshop: Moon Landing

(18 months – 5)

April 3, 10 – 11.30 am

Tots Puppet making: Beautiful birds

(2-5)

                12.30 – 2.30 pm

Puppet making workshop: Things with wings

(5+)

April 6, 10.30 am – 12 noon

Puppet making workshop: Alpaca-ma-bag

(5+)

April 8-9, 10.30 am – 3.30 pm

Magimation (film animation)

(9-16)

April 10, 10.30 am – 12.30 pm

Puppet making workshop: Box Bots

(7+)

April 11, 10.30 am – 12 noon

Puppet making workshop: Amazing Animals

                 1.30 pm – 3 pm

Puppet making workshop: Mini-beasts

(3+)

April 12/13, 1 pm (following Little Angel show at 11 am)

Family puppet making workshop: Night time

(3+)

April 16, 10.30 am – 12 noon

Puppet making workshop: Superheroes

(5+)

April 17, 10.30 am – 12.30 pm

Armature workshop with Becca Barry

(7+)

April 18, 10.30 am – 12 noon

Puppet making workshop: Sea Creatures

(5+)

April 20, 12.30 pm – 2 pm

Puppet making workshop: What comes out of an egg!

(3+)

April 29, 10 am – 11.30 am

Tots puppet making: Rainbows & Sunshine

(18 months – 5)

May 4, 1 pm (following Garlic Theatre show at 11)

Puppet making workshop: Petite puppets

(3+)

SCOTLAND

GLASGOW

Scottish Mask & Puppet Centre

(0141 339 6185)

phone for details