What’s On

Send items for inclusion to:  PETER CHARLTON

Email: peter@peterpuppet.co.uk  

Advertisers are also encouraged to register details of puppetry events on www.puppeteersUK.com

AFTER GUILD EVENTS PLEASE SCROLL DOWN TO OTHER INFORMATION: PUPPETRY SHOWS (ENGLAND COUNTY BY COUNTY IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER, THEN SCOTLAND, NORTHERN IRELAND & WALES.  THEN COMES EXHIBITIONS, TRAINING & WORKSHOPS IN A SIMILAR ORDER).  IF YOU WISH TO HAVE AN EVENT INCLUDED PLEASE EMAIL  peter@peterpuppet.co.uk.

UP-DATED October 13th 2018

GUILD EVENTS.

November 10th: Special General Meeting, 10.30 am at The Puppet Place, Unit 18, Albion Dockside Estate, Hanover Place, Bristol BS1 6UT.

January 13, 12 noon, New Year Lunch at Rothley Court Hotel, Westfield Lane, Rothley, Leicestershire, LE7 7LG

 FESTIVAL OF FILM & TELEVISION PUPPETRY: High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire: postponed until 2019.  Watch this space.

OTHER EVENTS

CUMBRIA

PENRITH

Upfront Puppet Theatre

(01768 484538)

December 7 – 21, 10 am & 1 pm

Resident company:

“The Snow Queen”

(all the family)

HERTFORDSHIRE

ST. ALBANS

Sandpit Theatre

(01727 799565)

July 30, 2.30 pm

Theatrerotto Productions:

“The Walrus & the Carpenter”

LANCASHIRE

ROSSENDALE

Boo Theatre

(01706 220241)

phone for details

LONDON

BRENTFORD

Watermans

(020 8232 1010)

October 24 – 26, 11 am & 3 pm

Cie Animation:

“The Musicians of Bremen”

(3-10)

December 8 – 30 (times vary, phone Box Office for details)

Lyngo Theatre:

“Heart of Winter”

(3-8)

CLAPHAM

Café Cairo

(020 72070926)

October 19, from 6 pm

Café Cairo:

“Bizarre Bazaar”

(adults only)

FINCHLEY ROAD

JW3

(020 7433 8988)

until December 15 (Wednesdays only)

Lori Hopkins:

“Puppet Tales”

ISLINGTON

Little Angel Theatre

(020 7226 1787)

times of performance vary – phone Box Office for details

until November 11

Resident company:

“The Everywhere Bear”

(3-8)

until October  21

Resident company:

“The Adventures of Curious Ganz”

(7-adult)

October 12 – 14 (Studio)

Sanscruti Dance:

“Apple ‘n Spice”

(3-8)

October 20 – 21 (Studio)

Stewart Melton:

“Phoenix and Turtle”

(4-8)

October 22 – 24 (Studio)

House of Stray Cats:

“Invisible Me”

(5-11)

October 25 – 28 (Studio)

Goblin Theatre:

“Hey Diddle Diddle”

(3-8)

November 16 – December 24 (Studio)

Resident company:

“Finding Santa”

(3-8)

November 22 – December 30

Resident company:

“Angelo”

(5-11)

December 7 – January 27

Resident company:

“Wow! It’s Night-time”

(2-5)

January 2-6 (Studio)

Skewbald Theatre:

“Mimi and the Mountain Dragon”

(4-8)

January 9-27 (Studio)

Resident company:

“The Singing Mermaid”

(3-8)

January 30 – February 3 (Studio)

Page One Theatre:

“Rise and Fall”

(3-6)

February 6 – 10 (Studio)

Tessa Bide Productions:

“The Selfish Giant”

(3-8)

KEW

Kew Gardens (Temperate House)

(20716461960)

October 20 – 28, 11 am, 12 noon, 1.30 pm, 2.30 pm, 3.30 pm

Theatre-Rites:

“Siyander, protector of Plants”

LITTLE VENICE

The Puppet Theatre Barge

(020 7249 6876)

October 20 – 28, 3 pm (plus 11 am on Thursday, Friday and Saturday)

Every weekend until November 18, 11 am & 3 pm

Movingstage Marionettes:

“The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse”

(3-8)

December 1, 8, 15, 22, 23, 11 am & 3 pm

December 2, 9, 27 – 31, 3 pm

December 16, 2 pm

Movingstage Marionettes:

“Mr Rabbit meets Brer Santa”

(3+)

SOUTH BANK

National Theatre (Lyttleton)

(020 7452 3000)

November 8 – January 5, 7.30 pm + matinees on various days but times vary, phone Box Office for details.

“War Horse”

the great puppet production returns for a short stay.

South Bank Centre

(020 3879 9555)

December 19 – January 5, 7.30 pm (+ some 3 pm matinees)

Circus 1903

circus skills + amazing performing elephants – don’t be alarmed, they are giant puppets!

SOUTH KENSINGTON

Natural History Museum (Jerwood Gallery)

(0844 815 7141)

until  December 30 (no performance on Mondays)

Tuesday – Saturday 7.30 pm with 2.30 matinees on Thursdays and Saturdays,

Sundays at 2.30 pm

Trish Wadley Productions/Dead Puppet Society

“The Wider Earth”

Amazing puppets !

SOUTHWARK

The Goodlife Centre

(020 7760 7613)

Festival of Toy Theatre (see also workshops)

October 18, 6.30 pm

Robert Poulter:

“Mr Turner gets steamed up”

toy theatre and the world of art

November 1, 6.30 pm

Sarah Peasgood:

“Popular Music Hall Turns” & “The Princess & the Pea”

November 8, 6.30 pm

Philip Dalziel & Debby Brown:

“Mary, the Maid of the Inn”

WATERLOO

The Old Vic

(0844 871 7628)

until November 10

Wise Children/Emma Rice:

“Wise Children”

with puppets by Lyndie Wright

WIMBLEDON

The Polka Theatre

October 19-21

Adventure Theatre:

“Three little Pigs”

(3-7)

October 24-28

Adventure Theatre:

“The Gingerbread Man”

(3+)

October 25

“The Spooky Shadow Puppet Show”

(8-14)

NORFOLK

NORWICH

Norwich Puppet Theatre

(01603 629 921)

October 20, 11 am

Theatre of Widdershins:

“Snow White, Rose Red and Bear Brown”

(4+)

October 25, 2.30 pm & 7 pm

Puppet State Theatre:

“The Man who planted trees”

(7+)

October 27, 11 am & 2.30 pm

Dotted Line Theatre & Polyglot Arts:

“Stories on a string”

(6+)

November 17, 11 am & 2.30 pm

String Theatre:

“The Water Babies”

(3+)

November 22 -24, 9 pm

Twice Shy Theatre:

“Lucid”

(18+)

December 20 – 24, (times vary, phone box office for details)

Banyan Theatre & Polka Theatre:

“The Princess and the Pea”

(3+)

December 26 – 30

Norwich Puppet Theatre & Rene Baker Puppetry:

“The Frog and the Princess”

SUFFOLK

STOWMARKET

Museum of East Anglian Life

(01449 618222)

October 20, 11.30 am & 2.30 pm

Nutmeg Puppet Company:

“Apple Pip”

(all the family)

TYNE & WEAR

NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE

NEWCASTLE PUPPET FESTIVAL (MOVING PARTS) 2018

October 29 – November

see www.newcastlepuppetryfestival.co.uk

SCOTLAND

GLASGOW

Scottish Mask & Puppet Centre

(0141 339 6185)

October 13 – 20

Magipup Festival: shows and workshops with magic and puppets

October 13/14, 2 pm

Drew Colby:

“My shadow and me”

October 15, 10.30 am. 2 pm and 7 pm

Drew Colby:

“My shadow and me”

October 17, 2 pm

Scott Lovat:

“That’s the way to do it” – magic and Punch & Judy

October 18, 10 am, 11 am, 1 pm & 2 pm

Sokobauno:

“The Pied Piper of Hamelin”

November 10, 2 pm

Clydebuilt Puppets:

“Jack & Billy”

November 17, 2 pm

Sokobauno:

“Galoshins”

November 24, 2 pm

Talking Heads Puppets:

“I spy with PC Mackay”

December 1, 2 pm

Pavla’s Puppets:

“The Snow Child”

December 8, 2 pm

Magic Den:

“The Magic of Christmas”  (with Grumps the Christmas Puppet)

December 21, 7 pm

Theatre Presto:

“The Nutcracker (may contain nuts)”

WALES

RHOS-ON-SEA

The Harlequin Marionette Theatre

(01492 548166)

October 22 – November 3, 3 pm

“The Princess and the Gooseberry Mandarin”

a marionette play

EXHIBITIONS

HAMPSHIRE

Hastings Museum (01424 451052)

Small permanent exhibition of puppets from Hastings Puppet Theatre including   Professor Day’s Variety Pie Marionettes. Full set of Punch & Judy puppets and marionettes which include pianist, Joey, Scaramouch, acrobat). Puppeteers were Professor Day (1860 – 1939) and John Alston (until 1953) Free Admission

NYEWOOD: ˜Barley”,  Ramshackles, Nyewood, near Petersfield, Hampshire, GU31 5JA.  Ventriloquists Club of Great Britain: Exhibition of vent figures, puppets & associated memorabilia. Every Friday 2 pm-4 pm

KENT

DEAL

Kent Museum of the Moving Image

(01304 239515)

www.kentmomi.org

includes shadow puppetry

LONDON

Pollocks Toy Museum 1 Scala Street, W1

(020 7635 3452)

10 am – 5 pm Mon – Sat

SOMERSET

WELLINGTON

Waterslade Studios

(studios @ forkbeardfantasy.co.uk)

Inter-active puppetry exhibition

SUSSEX

BRIGHTON

Brighton Museum

(0300 029 0900)

Excellent collection of puppets, well displayed.

Tues – Sun 10 am – 5 pm

Brighton Toy & Model Museum

(01273 749 494)

small collection of puppets – but well worth a visit.

Tues – Frid 10 am – 5 pm  Sat 11 am – 5 pm

SCOTLAND

BIGGAR

The Biggar Puppet Theatre

(01899 220631)

Exhibition of puppetry, including Victorian marionettes. Open daily.

GLASGOW

The Scottish Mask & Puppet Theatre Centre 8-10 Balcarres Avenue, Kelvindale,G12

(0141 339 6185)

October 15, 3 pm

Shadowgraph Workshop (follows Drew Colby’s show)

October 19, 10.30 am

Funky Masks workshop with Malcolm Knight

October 27, 10 am

The Great Hallowe’en Witches and Wizards Puppet Making Workshop

December 8, 10 am

The Great Christmas Puppet Making Workshop

TRAINING

LONDON

Curious School of Puppetry (020 7689 3615)

www.curiouspuppetry.com

UK’s newest puppetry training school is led by Sarah Wright, Rene Baker, Toby Olie and Lyndie Wright.  The aims of the school are: To develop and encourage the emergence of talent in British puppetry, to provide expert hands-on training for theatre-makers and performers, to build links between existing professionals and developing artists.

They are currently in Scotland.  See website for details.

SWISS COTTAGE

Central School of Speech and Drama.

BA course in puppetry and MA course in Advanced Theatre Practice (with a focus on puppetry). Details from www.cssd.ac.uk.

LONDON SCHOOL OF PUPPETRY (01756 753495/ 073597357/01453 833293)

Courses in shadow puppetry, marionettes, rods, hand or glove puppetry. A new Diploma course, to run on various Saturdays throughout the year. Marionette carving, choreography, living room theatre, cross arts performances, special needs work. Accredited by Middlesex University.   www.londonschoolofpuppetry.com

NORFOLK

TELEVISION PUPPETRY

Weekend course in Norfolk learning the art of television puppetry in a real TV set, using television hand puppets. Courses arranged on request: Ian Allen, Playboard Puppets 020 7226 5911/01379 674353

SUSSEX

SUCCESSFUL PUNCH AND JUDY

Tuition by Glyn Edwards 31 Connell Drive, Brighton, Sussex, BN2 6RT.  01273 308174, email: glyn@punch-and-judy.com  website: www.punch-and-judy.com.  Tailor-made tuition based on Glyn’s book of the same name.  Call to discuss your needs

WALES

MARIONETTE MANIPULATION

Tuition by Christopher Somerville 01492 548166.  Tailor-made tuition for singles, couples or groups. All enquiries Email: chris@punchandjudy.com

WORKSHOPS

LONDON

 ISLINGTON

Little Angel Theatre

(020 7226 1787)

November `10/11, 10 am – 5 pm

Contemporary Puppetry Performance

led by Margarita Blush

(adults)

Tiny Tots workshop (4 months to 3 years)

until November 29 (Thursdays) 10.30 am – 11.30 am

January 17 – March 28

Saturday Puppet Club (8-11)

until December 1, 9.45 – 11 am

January 19 – March 30

Youth Theatre (11-18)

until November 28, (Wednesdays) 6 – 8 pm

January 16 – March 13

Spectrum Youth Theatre (11-18)

until December 1 (Saturdays) 2-4 pm

January 19 – March 16

+ production week March 18 – 24

Adult Courses

Puppetry Foundation Course

until November 27 (Tuesdays) 7.30 – 8.30 pm

January 15 – March 26,

Designing and making a theatre for one

January 17 – March 28 (Thursdays) 7.30 pm – 9.30 pm

SOUTHWARK

The Goodlife Centre

(020 7760 7613)

October 11 – November 1 (Thursdays only), 630 pm

Toy Theatre workshops: basic techniques, lighting etc. (plus a performance).

NORFOLK

NORWICH

Norwich Puppet Theatre

(01603 629 921)

October 15, 10 am

Little Tots workshop “Creative Play – Bubbleland”

(1.5 – 5)

October 19, 10.30 am

Puppet making workshop – “Snappy Monsters”

(5+)

October 20, 1 pm

workshop after Theatre of Widdershshins  11 am performance

“Woodland Tales”

October 22-23, 10.30 am

“MonsterMation – a film animation workshop

(9-16)

October 24, 10.30 am

Puppet making workshop “Creepy Crawlies”

(5+)

October 25, 10.30 am

Magical Folk

(5+)

October 26, 10.30 am

Hallowe’en Characters

(5+)

October 27, 10.30 am

Family Workshop “The Day of the Dead”

(3 – adult)

November 5, 10.30 am

Little Tots Puppet making – “Fizz, Bang, Puppets”

(2-5)

12.30 pm

Diwali: Shadow puppets for the Hindu story of Rama and Sila

November 18, 10 am

Marionette Manipulation led by Sophie Rimington

(18+)

November 19, 10 am

Little Tots creative play – Lighting up the dark

(1.5 – 5)

November 25, 1.30 pm

Behind the Factory of broken dreams – a behind the scenes look at Hocus Pocus Theatre’s immersive show

(18+)

November 30, 10 am

Bringing puppets and objects to life, led by Rene Baker

(18+)

December 3, 10 am

Little Tots – Puppet making “Outer Space”

(2-5)

12.30 pm

Object theatre workshop

(5+)

December 19-20, 10.30 am

“Merry Mation” – a film animation workshop

(9-18)

December 21, 1.30 pm

“Bah Humbug”: a workshop for anyone fed up with Christmas!

December 22, 10.30 am:

Christmas: anything from robins to reindeer, snowmen to Santa

(5+)

1 pm

Workshop after Banyan Theatre’s 11 am performance

December 23, 1 pm

Family Workshop “Santa’s Workshop”

(3- adult)

December 24, 10.30 am

Family workshop – Christmas characters

(3- adult)

December 27, 10.30 am

Superheroes and Sidekicks

(5+)

December 28, 10.30 am

Magical creatures

(5+)

December 29, 1 pm

Workshop following “The frog and the princess” performance

December 31, 10.30 am

Gaming Legends

(5+)

January 2, 10.30 am

Dinosaurs

(5+)

SUSSEX

BRIGHTON

Brighton Toy and Model Museum

(01273 749494)

September 30, 2 pm

Shadow Puppetry workshop

SCOTLAND

GLASGOW

Scottish Mask & Puppet Centre

(0141 339 6185)

phone for details